McEntee Law Group
Immigration Law Practice
Family_1.png

Family Immigration Law & Visa Services | McEntee Law

At McEntee Law Group, we understand how important it is to keep families connected. Learn more about our family immigration law practice!

 
 

Bring your family together

As a law firm founded by immigrants, we understand how important it is to keep your family together. As immigration law practitioners, we understand how confusing the process can be. We know that any time apart from your loved ones is too long. 

At McEntee Law Group, we have helped hundreds of immigrants bring their loved ones to the U.S. To schedule a consultation and assess your options, please reach out to us through our contact form.

Immigration Options for Families

Qualifying U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents (aka green card holders) may be able to apply for green cards based on specific family relationships. The types of family members qualified for sponsorship depends on whether the sponsoring relative is a U.S. citizen or permanent resident. The timelines depend on visa availability, which depends on any U.S. visa backlogs in the relative's country of origin.

If the sponsor is a U.S. citizen, they may apply to sponsor their:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried child (under 21 years of age)
  • Unmarried child (over 21 years of age)
  • Married child
  • Sibling (if the sponsor is at least 21 years old)
  • Parent (if the sponsor is at least 21 years old)

If the sponsor is a lawful permanent resident, they may apply to sponsor their:

  • Spouse
  • Unmarried child of any age

Immigration Options for Couples

If the couple is already legally married, the U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse may apply to sponsor their foreign national spouse for a green card. They may be able to apply while their spouse is in the U.S. or outside the U.S., but that depends on their individual immigration circumstances.

If a couple is engaged and legally free to marry, the U.S. citizen spouse may apply for a K-1 visa. This allows the foreign national fiancée to enter the U.S. to marry their U.S. citizen fiancée within 90 days of entry. Once the marriage takes place in the U.S., the U.S. citizen may apply for their spouse's green card. This option is not available to lawful permanent residents.

Our experienced immigration lawyers regularly prepare and file family-based visa and green card applications. They can help you assess your circumstances and advise you on the best strategy to bring your family together.