McEntee Law Group
Immigration Law Practice
Investor_1.png

Investor Immigration Legal Services

McEntee Law Group's immigration services cover businesses, with a special focus on investors seeking E-2 visas & EB-5 green cards. Learn more about our experienced investor immigration attorneys and how they can help find the right investor visa for you!

 
investor services inverted.jpg
 

Invest in your American dream

At McEntee Law Group, we have helped entrepreneurs and business owners from all over the world to build their businesses in the U.S. Whether you want to start a new business, buy a pre-existing business, or invest in a commercial enterprise, we are very familiar with the process. Our team of experienced immigration attorneys is here to guide you through. To schedule a consultation, please reach out to us through our contact form.

Visa Options for Investors

E-1: Treaty Traders

The E-1 allows individuals and employees of qualifying organizations from Treaty Countries to come to the U.S. to engage in international trade. To qualify, the individual or company must engage in substantial trade. There is no minimum requirement, but the E-1 applicant must show clear evidence of substantial trade. Over 50% of that substantial international trade must be between the E-1 applicant's treaty country and the U.S. With an E-1 visa, treaty traders can trade goods and services in a variety of industries, including international banking, tourism, and technology.

E-2: Treaty Investors

The E-2, or the "investor visa", allows investors from Treaty Countries to come to the U.S. if they make a substantial investment in a new or pre-existing business. The investment amount varies by industry, but the investor must own at least 50% of the U.S. business. An E-2 investor may also apply to bring employees to the U.S., if they share the same nationality.

Permanent Residency for Investors

EB-5: Immigrant Investor Program

The EB-5 green card may be an option for foreign nationals who invest in a new commercial enterprise. The required investment depends on the location of the enterprise. To qualify, EB-5 investors must invest enough capital to create full-time positions for at least 10 qualifying employees. Investors can invest individually or with other investors through regional centers.

The EB-5 application is a complex, multi-step process that requires the guidance of an experience immigration lawyer. To schedule a consultation regarding the EB-5 process, please reach out to us through our contact form.